Prime Minister Visits Medemergency Clinic in Batumi, Earmarked for Management of Fever Patients Print Version
The Prime Minister of Georgia visited the Medemergency Clinic in Batumi - which was earmarked for the management of patients with fever - together with Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs Ekaterine Tikaradze and Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Tornike Rizhvadze.
Giorgi Gakharia noted that the activation of the primary healthcare system is of the utmost importance since the country has entered the phase of community transmission of the virus. Correspondingly, this is precisely why so-called fever centers, which are designed to receive fever patients, are being opened throughout the entire country.
The Medemergency clinic is fully equipped with appropriate medical hardware, all types of equipment required by doctors, and personal protective equipment. It will be able to receive 50 patients at a time.
Two fever centers have already been earmarked in the region of Adjara. If symptoms of the virus are detected, people can visit the fever center in their region where they will be diagnosed and further treatment tactics will be determined. Patients will be relocated to the appropriate medical facility if COVID-19 is confirmed. Two hospitals in Batumi and Kobuleti have been earmarked specifically for patients with COVID-19.